The third edition of the Soundcity MVPAwards went down on Saturday, January 5, 2019 where some of the biggest stars in the African music scene battled for honors  in different categories.

The awards which took place at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos, had Afro-fusion singer Burna Boy dominate the awards as he snatched some of the biggest awards of the night.
Wande Coal picked up the first award of the night as he snatched the Viewers Choice Award while Teni Makanaki won in the ‘Best New Artiste’ category.
Davido beat Wizkid to grab the Best Pop Artiste award as Mr Eazi took home the ‘Digital Artiste of the Year’ award to stamp his claim as one of the most streamed Nigerian artistes online.
South African singer, Busiswa beat her strong Nigerian contenders to clinch the ‘Female MVP’ Award even as Burna Boy went ahead of other African heavyweights to win the awards for ‘Listeners Choice’, ‘Male MVP’, ‘Song of the Year’ and the very coveted African Artiste of The Year’ – all these off the back of his smashing single, ‘Ye.’
Although most of the winners didn’t show up to collect their awards, guests were however treated to impressive performances from the likes of Patoranking who gave display of his single ‘Heal The World’, Niniola also got on stage with Busiswa for an energetic performance of their collaboration Magun (rmx), and also did AKAPhynoTeni, Illbliss and Nigerian international superstar, Jidenna, who closed the show with a  rendition of his smash hit ‘Bambi’

Here is the full list of winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2019

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (Winner)

2. NASTY C

3. MR EAZI

4. OLAMIDE

5. A.K.A

6. SHATTA WALE

7. HARMONIZE

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. DAVIDO

10. WIZKID

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. BUSISWA (Winner)

2. SIMI

3. NINIOLA

4. TIWA SAVAGE

5. YEMI ALADE

6. SHEKHINAH

7. EFYA

8. BECCA

9. LADY ZAMAR

10. MAUA SAMA

BEST HIP HOP

1. M.I ABAGA

2. KHALIGRAPH JONES

3. NASTY C

4. AKA (Winner)

5. KWESI ARTHUR

6. PHYNO

7. SARKODIE

8. KWESTA

9. FALZ

10. MEDIKAL

BEST POP

1. KIZZ DANIEL

2. FALLY IPUPA

3. TIWA SAVAGE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. DAVIDO (Winner)

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. MAYORKUN

8. WIZKID

9. KUAMI EUGENE

10. MR EAZI

BEST COLLABORATION

1. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

2. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI (Winner)

3. JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA

4. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

5. ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH

6. SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

9. SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN

10. AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

DIGITAL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. DAVIDO

2. TIWA SAVAGE

3. MR EAZI  (Winner)

4. BURNA BOY

5. CASSPER NYOVEST

6. VANESSA MDEE

7. FALZ

8. WIZKID

9. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

10. YEMI ALADE

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. GRINGO – SHATTA WALE

2. MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA

3. SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL

4. YE – BURNA BOY

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD

7. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

8. KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG

9. HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING  (Winner)

10. KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. DISTRUCTION BOIZ

2. SAUTI SOL

3. NAVY KENZO  (Winner)

4. MICASA

5. MAFIKIZOLO

6. SHOW DEM CAMP

7. R2BEES

8. TOOFAN

9. GOLD FISH

10. REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

SONG OF THE YEAR

1. YE – BURNA BOY (Winner)

2. SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI

3. AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION

4. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

5. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

6. MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY

7. SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG

8. ASSURANCE – DAVIDO

9. AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA

10. KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

BEST NEW ARTISTE

1. KIDI

2. SHO MADJOZI

3. ODUNSI

4. PERUZZI

5. TENIOLA – (Winner)

6. KIDA KUDZ

7. SHANE EAGLE

8. KING PROMISE

9. KWESI ARTHUR

10. MBOSSO

VIEWER’S CHOICE

1. YE – BURNA BOY

2. DROGBA – AFRO B

3. SOMISO – WANDE COAL (Winner)

4. SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE

5. FEVER – WIZKID

6. SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI

7. KUPE DANCE – A STAR

8. MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA

9. AVAILABLE – PATORANKING

10. TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES

2. KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

3. SOCO – STARBOY

4. YE – BURNA BOY (Winner)

5. WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD

6. KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

7. FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY

8. CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE

9. CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE

10. ASKAMAYA – TENI

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. KILLERTUNES

2. JULZ

3. SARS

4. NAHREEL

5. NORTHBOI

6. DJ TIRA

7. PHANTOM

8. SPEROACHBEATZ

9. FRESH VDM

10. KEL P

AFRICAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (WInner)

2. DAVIDO

3. SARKODIE

4. YEMI ALADE

5. A.K.A

6. TIWA SAVAGE

7. WIZKID

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

9. NASTY C

10. OLAMIDE

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR

1. BLACK COFFEE

2. DJ SPINALL

3. DJ MIC SMITH

4. DJ KAYWISE

5. DJ XCLUSIVE

6. DJ NEPTUNE  (Winner)

7. PRINCE KAYBE

8. DJ ARAFAT

9. DJ MAPHORISA

10. DJ VYRUSKY